Privacy Policy

It’s important to ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC. to help our customers retain their privacy when using the ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC. website.  Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC. follows The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

  • We will not sell or give away your name, mailing address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone.
  • We use current security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

NOTICE

Information is requested when you create a Customer ID on the site allowing you to purchase product from the site, download promo codes, enter contests or order the ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC. newsletters. ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC uses your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • To help you quickly find products and information.
  • To help us create content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to new products, special offer and updated information from ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC.

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of www.chrisu10.sg-host.com but you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC.

SECURITY

ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC. has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honored. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilizing secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC. strictly protects the security of your personal information and honors your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in Canada or any other country where ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC., its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

ENFORCEMENT

If for some reason you believe ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC. has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at info@chrisu10.sg-host.com, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION YOU SHARE

When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our product/service and announcements about new and exciting products that we offer. When you order from us, we ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the product(s) you order at that time. For your convenience, you will have the option to save billing information for future purchases.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the purchase, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC. will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC. or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ATLANTIC SAFETY WEAR INC.  its Website, or the public.